HSDFF Award Winners


2016 FESTIVAL WINNERS

MOUNTAIN VALLEY SPRING WATER BEST U.S. DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Jackson

SPA CITY BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Starless Dreams (Iran)

SPA CITY BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

My Aleppo 

Recipients of HSDFF’s Spa City Best Documentary Short Award will qualify for consideration in the Documentary Short Subject category of the Annual Academy Awards®  without the standard theatrical run, provided the film otherwise complies with the Academy rules.  

DELTIC TIMBER CORPORATION BEST ENVIRONMENTAL STORY

Small People, Big Trees

SPA CITY BEST STORIES OF THE SOUTH AWARD

Farmer/Veteran

ARVEST AUDIENCE AWARD

Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds

Clyde scott BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY ( "THE BUZZY AWARD”)

Swim Team

HEIFER INTERNATIONAL SPA CITY SPIRIT AWARD

Ed Asner

TLI PRINT FAN CHOICE FOR BEST POSTER

Crossing the Line

STUDENT SELECTS BEST DOCUMENTARY

Somethin’ ‘Bout Saturday, Directed by Scarlett Gooch


2015 FESTIVAL WINNERS
 

SPA CITY BEST U.S. DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Shoulder The Lion, Directed by Erinnisse Heuer & Patryk Rebisz

SPA CITY BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Democrats, Directed by Camilla Nielsson

SPA CITY CLYDE SCOTT BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY AWARD (Sponsored by 103.7 The Buzz)

(TIE) Gored, Directed by Ido Mizrahy
(TIE) The Great Alone, Directed by Greg Kohs

SPA CITY AUDIENCE AWARD

Harry & Snowman, Directed by Ron Davis

SPA CITY BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT AWARD (Academy Award®-qualifying)

End of the World, Directed by Monika Pawluczuk

U.S. SPECIAL JURY RECOGNITION

Romeo is Bleeding, Directed by Jason Zeldes

International SPECIAL JURY RECOGNITION

Something Better To Come, Directed by Hanna Polak

DELTIC TIMBER ECOSPHERE AWARD

Can You Dig This, Directed by Delila Vallot

SPA CITY SPIRIT AWARD

Queen Mimi, Directed by Yaniv Rokah


2014 FESTIVAL WINNERS
 

SPA CITY BEST U.S. DOCUMENTARY AWARD

(TIE) An Honest Liar, Directed by Tyler Measom and Justin Weinstein
(TIE) Evolution of a Criminal,  Directed by Clark Monroe

SPA CITY BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Waiting for August, Directed by Teodora Ana Mahai

SPA CITY CLYDE SCOTT BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY AWARD (SPONSORED BY 103.7 THE BUZZ)

Happy Valley, Directed by Amir Bar-Lev

SPA CITY AUDIENCE AWARD

Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me, Directed by James Keach

SPA CITY BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT AWARD (ACADEMY AWARD®-QUALIFYING)

Buffalo Dreams, Directed by Maurice O’Brien

SPA CITY SHORT FILM SPECIAL JURY AWARD

White Earth, Directed by J. Christian Jensen

SPA CITY CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gordon Quinn


2013 FESTIVAL WINNERS


SPA CITY BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE AWARD

American Promise, Directed by Michele Stephenson and Joe Brewster

SPA CITY CLYDE SCOTT BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY AWARD (SPONSORED BY 103.7 THE BUZZ)

(TIE) The Big Shootout: Life and Times of 1969, Directed by Mike Looney
(TIE) The Medicine Game, Directed by Lukas Korver

103.7 The buzz audience favorite (SPONSORED BY 103.7 THE BUZZ)

The Identity Theft of Mitch Mustain, Directed by Matthew Wolfe

SPA CITY AUDIENCE AWARD

(TIE) Bridegroom, Directed by Linda Bloodworth Thomason and Harry Thomason
(TIE) Getting Back to Abnormal, Directed by Peter Stekler, Peter Odabashian, Andy Kolker, and Louis Alvarez

SPA CITY BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

The German Who Came to Tea, Directed by Kerry Kolbe

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

Mercy Mercy: A Portrait of True Adoption, Directed by Katrine W. Kjaer

SPA CITY MOXIE AWARD

Jose Canseco: The Truth Hurts, Directed by Bill McAdams, Jr.

HOPE AWARD FOR IMPACT ON HUMANITARIANISM

Bridegroom, Linda Bloodworth Thomason, Harry Thomason, and Shane Bitney Crone

SPA CITY CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Peter Coyote